ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20731
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-SEP-2006
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfin
Operator:B D S Flying Services Partners / M. van Straaten
Registration: ZU-CYI
C/n / msn: 294682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Table Bay, Cape Town, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:FAYP (Air Force Base Ysterplaat)
Destination airport:FAYP (Air Force Base Ysterplaat)
Narrative:
The Sasol Tigers Aerobatic Team flying L-29 Delphin jets and the SAAF Silver Falcons Aerobatic Team flying Pilatus PC-7 Mk II Astras were doing their validation display flight along with another L-29, ZU-TEE acting as photo ship for the African Aerospace and Defence Expo being held at the Ysterplaat Air Force Base.

The Silver Falcons then broke formation to the left and the Sasol Tigers Team broke formation by climbing to the right and making a long lazy bank over Table Bay with Table Mountain as the backdrop. Then suddenly the L-29 Delphin ZU-CYI at the rear of the three-ship formation, being flown by Martin van Straaten, banked to the right and made a steep descent until it struck the water about 800m from the shore.

The accident is under investigation by the SACAA.

Sources:
News24 articles
1. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2002719,00.html
2. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2002724,00.html
3. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2002826,00.html
4. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2003011,00.html
5. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2002889,00.html
6. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2003154,00.html
7. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2004447,00.html
IOL articles
8. http://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=qw1159000561936B214
9. http://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=qw1159026301434B214
10. http://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=qw1159091821559B214
11. http://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=15&art_id=qw1159129267321B214
12. http://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=vn20060925001946891C740405
13. http://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=vn20060925131128485C780557
14. http://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=14&art_id=qw1159347422777B262
15. http://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=vn20060927023845868C760797
16. http://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=vn20060928005536549C119911
17. http://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=13&art_id=vn20060929010345221C272806
18. http://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=139&art_id=vn20061005111606589C320818
Other references
19. http://www.milnerton.info/nearbySuburbs/Ysterplaat/AirforceBase/YsterplaatAirforceBase.htm
20. http://motoring.iafrica.com/carsinaction/wings_wheels/317274.htm
21. A Tribute by Athol Franz - African Pilot Magazine: http://www.af.mil.za/news/2006/147.htm
22. Photo of ZU-CYI shortly before the accident flight: http://www.airliners.net/photo/Sasol-Tiger-Team/Aero-L-29-Delfin/1134580/L/
23. The Sasol Flying Tigers before the loss of two of their aircraft at two different airshows: http://www.airliners.net/photo/Sasol-Tiger-Team/Aero-L-29-Delfin/0646068/L/