Incident Piper PA-36-375 VH-AFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207483

Date:Friday 22 October 1993
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AFE
MSN: 36-7802038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20km S of Coleambally, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after touchdown on an agricultural airstrip, the pilot noticed cattle straying near the edge of the strip and initiated a go-around. Shortly after becoming airborne, the right landing gear collided with a levee bank. The impact severed the gear leg which then collided with the right horizontal stabiliser, detaching the elevator. The pilot was able to land the aircraft back on the strip. On touchdown, directional control was lost and the aircraft collided with large water pipes and associated equipment.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303539/