This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-MAY-1919 |
| Time: | 0530 |
| Type: | Airco DH.9 |
| Operator: | Aircraft Transport & Travel |
| Registration: | C6054 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Portsdown Hill, N of Portsmouth, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Croydon |
| Destination airport: | Bournemouth |
Narrative:Crashed, whilst performing the first civil flight to be made in a 'civilian' registered aircraft.
Note:Had been allocated registration G-EAAA, but not been taken up at time of accident.
Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5