Accident airplane CP-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211378

Date:Monday 2 June 1980
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: CP-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altiplano -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire near La Paz. Two crew and six UDP politicans on election tour.Vice President Jaime Paz Zamora (41) survived with serious burns. Small charter company owned by Colonel Luis Arce Goméz.

Sources:

El Informador 3 June 1980, p9A/6 October 1982, p16A
Jaime Paz Zamora