ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21146
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-MAY-2006 |
| Time: | ca 22:45 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | I-DATS |
| C/n / msn: | 53235/2113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Milan-Malpensa (LIMC) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (EHAM) |
Narrative:The left wing tip contact runway 18R on landing. Wind reported by ATC at the time was 220 degrees at 32 knots
Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/publicaties/ovv/rapport2006062_I-DATS.pdf