Incident Piper PA-28-236 VH-ABQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211514

Date:Saturday 6 November 1999
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ABQ
MSN: 28-8611001
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ballina Airport (YBNA), Ballina, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBNA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After re-fuelling the aircraft, the pilot experienced significant difficulty with the engine start. He reported that he attempted a hot start, which generally requires a large input of initial throttle. When the engine eventually started, the sudden increase in power exceeded the light braking pressures being applied at the time. The aircraft lurched forward and impacted a vacant, stationary aircraft (VH-DGE) near the fuel bowser before the pilot could retard the throttle and take evasive action. When control of the aircraft was established, the pilot steered clear of the other aircraft and shut down the engine. Both aircraft suffered some minor damage. The pilot of ABQ had no experience in hot starting the aircraft and did not refer to a formal checklist to assist such a start. It appears probable that the pilot did not engage the parking brake fully and/or apply adequate foot pressure to the brakes residing above the rudder pedals. The pilot did not expect the aircraft to move so quickly and he was unable to retard the throttle and fully brake prior to impact with DGE. ABQ sustained some damage to the spinner and one propeller blade which had suffered a half inch cut about 6 inches in from the blade tip. DGE had sustained damage to the left hand aft section of the fuselage behind the aft passenger compartment. In particular, this section of the fuselage had been torn by ABQ's propeller which produced a superficial hole of 15 inch diameter in DGE's fuselage skin. In addition, a half inch piece of flap was missing from the left hand side of DGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/aair/199905209/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930115/199905209.pdf