This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-JUN-1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Operator: | RAF 3 AEF |
| Registration: | WK516 |
| C/n / msn: | C1/0553 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Thornbury, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Thornbury, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:Struck high tension cables during a practice forced landing at Thornbury, Gloucestershire. WK516 hit the ground heavily and was wrecked. Both occupants were unhurt
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
http://www.btinternet.com/~terry.harper/garrity/images/desford4.htm