This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-OCT-1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor T.7 |
| Operator: | RAF CFE CF |
| Registration: | WL368 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nr. Dunnikier House Hotel, 2 miles N of Kirkcaldy, Fife -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | West Raynham |
| Destination airport: | Leuchars |
Narrative:Control lost in bad visibility, after diversion from Turnhouse to Leuchars, flew into trees.
Should read engine failure. Visability was good in Kirkcaldy and they were in total contol . The engine cut out before they hit the trees right between Kirkcaldy High School and Dunnikeir House.
Pilot:Flt/Lt 607284 Michael John Withey 26 RAF killed.
Pax:SAC 1930851 Daniel McLoughlin 19 RAF killed.
Sources:
I actually saw this aircraft as I was coming out of school one engine was on fire which made it stand out I ran all the way to the eventual crash site but was stopped from getting too close the flight path of this aircraft was not as described in so much as it was not flying over Templehall school as my route home was St kilda Crescent then Cumbrae terr then up towards Dunnikier estate and aircraft was too my left at all timesso about 70 yards away from school playing fields
Related books