Incident Piper PA-28-161 LX-AIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213662

Date:Sunday 15 July 2018
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LX-AIG
MSN: 28-41315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bastendorf -   Luxembourg
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ELLX
Destination airport:ELLX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
after experiencing some technical difficulties the Piper made a forced landing in a field.

Sources:

https://www.wort.lu/de/lokales/piper-bei-bastendorf-notgelandet-5b5771b2182b657ad3b90745
http://www.rtl.lu/letzebuerg/archiv/1214598.html