Accident Cessna U206F Stationair XU-401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213783

Date:Friday 4 December 1998
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Medecins Sans Frontieres, lsf MAF
Registration: XU-401
MSN: U20603254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siembok district at approximately 5km West from Mekong and 5 km North -   Cambodia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Stung Treng Airport (TNX/VDST)
Destination airport:Phnom Penh (PNH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 206 developed engine trouble (broken crankshaft) at 1800 meters, about 15 minutes after departure. The pilot made a forced landing in a field. The aircraft flipped over and came to rest inverted.

Sources:

https://www.cambodiadaily.com/news/aid-workers-survive-miracle-crash-landing-in-stung-treng-12165/
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/Cambodia.txt

Images:

Photo: (c) Maurits van Pelt