Incident Bede BD-4 VH-ABD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214138

Date:Sunday 17 February 1985
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ABD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rowland Flat, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Woodside, SA
Destination airport:Rowland Flat, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attending a fly-in to display his aircraft. Because he was concerned about the length of the strip he was endeavouring to touchdown at the threshold. During the final approach, he became aware that the airspeed was reducing below the optimum and applied some power, however, the aircraft struck the ground heavily about 10 metres before the strip threshold. The pilot applied full power and carried out a go-around. As a result of the ground contact the nose wheel was torn off. The pilot was advised of the situation by ground observers and elected to divert to Parafield. During the subsequent landing, the nose gear leg collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500651/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32271/aair198500651.pdf