Wirestrike Accident HpH Glasflügel 304SJ Shark D-KTGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214260

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2018
Time:14:25 LT
Type:HpH Glasflügel 304SJ Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KTGM
MSN: 043-MS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Klików -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reinsdorf Airfield (EDOD)
Destination airport:Reinsdorf Airfield (EDOD)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 8 August 2018, the pilot of a HPH 304S Jet Shark glider with sustainer jet engine planned a flight along the 522 km cross-country triangle route with take-off from the first side of the triangle. The flight was without water ballast.
The winch launch was effected from Reinsdorf aerodrome (EDOD) at 11:48 hrs. After releasing at about 530 m AGL, the pilot gained about 900 m in height by circling in thermals around the aerodrome.
The average value of thermal lifts during the flight was 1.3 m/s. The pilot started the flight at 12:25hrs LMT from a height of about 1450 m (the glider was south of the aerodrome). The initial section of the flight was performed in the range from about 780 to 1450 m. In the fourth thermal column the pilot started circling at an altitude of about 1200 m and the glider climbed to about 2150 m. The next two thermal columns were left by a glider at a similar altitude (probably it was the cloud base in this region). The next two thermal columns were left by the glider at about 1,700 m (probably the cloud base have decreased).
Having gained altitude in the last thermal column the pilot turned to the east. The recording shows that the glider was flying over the terrain that should have been thermally active. However, the storm that took place over Żagań (18 km from the
accident site) around 13:00, in the SCAAI opinion, suppressed the thermals in this area. As the recording shows, during 45 km flight, the pilot only once met a weak lift (up to 1 m/s), which he did not utilize. On this section of the route, at the flight altitude, the wind was blowing at a speed of 14 km/h from a direction of 198 - 222 degrees.
At 14:12 hrs when the glider was in the vicinity of Klików about 260 m AGL, the pilot started circling in a "weak" thermal column. Unfortunately, he was not able to gain altitude and after about 7 minutes about 81 m AGL, the pilot abandoned circling and probably began the procedure for starting the engine.
Analysis of the recordings allows to assume that the engine started operating at the moment when the glider began a right turn and was about 45 m AGL.
The witness of the final phase of the flight said that the glider passed very low above his house, very close to the power line. The glider was heading towards the forest, and his engine was running loudly but evenly. According to him, the glider flight
path was the same all the time, he did not see the glider descend or climb. The witness estimated the glider's speed at about 100 km/h. After a moment, when the glider disappeared behind the trees, he heard a bang.

A sustainer engine should be started at least 300 m above the previously selected area suitable for landing. As the Flight Manual (FM) reads, the jet engine installed on the accident glider starts running within 30s from the moment the start button has been pushed.

Cause of the occurrence:
At the altitude specified by the procedure, failure to make decision about terminating the flight and starting the sustainer engine or landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://lotnictwo.net.pl/3-tematy_ogolne/15-wypadki_i_incydenty_lotnicze/89416-2018_08_08_maly_samolot_rozbil_sie_w_okolicach_klikowa_lubuskie.html
https://kontakt24.tvn24.pl/rozbil-sie-motoszybowiec-zginal-pilot,268277.html
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/hph304.htm