Incident Robinson R22 Beta VH-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215502

Date:Tuesday 12 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Torwood Station Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Torwood Station, 115km SW of Chillagoe, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Torwood Station, Bolwarra Road, Ravensworth, Queensland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 12 October 2010 when crashed at Torwood Station, about 115 km southwest of Chillagoe, Queensland. (At approximate co ordinates: 17º 21' 44.56" S 143º 44' 42.15" E). Helicopter was involved in scouring the area around the property, to map mustering locations when the accident happened. According to contemporary newspaper reports (see links #2,#3 and #4)

"Chopper crash pair stable
Kristy Sexton-McGrath
Posted 12 Oct 2010, 11:02 pm

Two men remain in a stable condition in hospital this morning after a helicopter crash, west of Cairns in far north Queensland, yesterday. A 40-year-old man received head injuries and a 25-year-old man suffered a fractured leg in the crash, at Torwood Station near Chillagoe.

The men were flown to the Cairns Base Hospital for treatment."

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2010/10/12/12-oct-10-robinson-r22-torwood-station-australia/
2, http://www.abc.net.au/news/2010-10-12/helicopter-accident-injures-two-men/2295102
3. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2010-10-13/chopper-crash-pair-stable/2295492
4. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2010-10-13/chopper-crash-pair-stable/2295492?site=farnorth
5. https://www.exploroz.com/places/29435/qld+torwood