ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21553
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-JUN-2008 |
| Time: | 16:50 ADT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-18 Super Cub |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2581P |
| C/n / msn: | 18-4323 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 6 miles east of Wasilla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private airstrip, near Wasilla |
| Destination airport: | Private airstrip, near Wasilla |
Narrative:Collided with a stand of trees during an attempted go-around while landing at a private airstrip. A witness said that just before the airplane touched down, the engine power increased significantly, the nose pitched up, and it began a steep climb. The witness said that the airplane's right wing struck a 75-foot tall tree, which pivoted the airplane to the right, and it descended nose first into dense woods.
Sources:
FAA