Incident Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-300 VH-ABU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215698

Date:Thursday 6 February 1986
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ABU
MSN: H2110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km NE of Nannup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:5km NE of Nannup, WA
Destination airport:5km NE of Nannup, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was operating from a strip on top of a ridge line. Because of the slope of the strip, landings were being made with a quartering tailwind of about 10 to 15 knots. At the end of a landing roll, the pilot commenced to turn around prior to reloading, when the wind gusted to about 25 knots. The pilot applied more power in order to assist the turn, but the nose wheel bounced into the air. The aircraft weather-cocked and ran off the side of the strip. It then ran down the slope of the ridge line until the nose wheel entered a large hole and the aircraft overturned. The pilot attempted to turn the aircraft around for reloading while traversing an area of rough ground adjacent to a steep slope at the side of the strip. All previous turns to position for reloading had been conducted on a flat area on the opposite side of the strip. However, the pilot decided to reverse the direction of turn to assist the loader driver who was experiencing difficulty in positioning the loader close to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600129/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33539/aair198600129.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1990 VH-ABU 0 28km E of Tarcutta, NSW sub