Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner 9V-OJE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216222

Date:Thursday 11 October 2018
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Scoot
Registration: 9V-OJE
MSN: 37116/316
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Perth Int Airport, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While descending into Perth, there was an uncommanded in-flight shut down of the right engine (RR Trent 1000) of Scoot flight TR16. The flight crew continued the approach and the aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.com.au/publications/investigation_reports/2018/aair/ao-2018-069/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9v-oje#1e2bf0f5