Accident Cessna 150M EI-CHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21731

Date:Thursday 25 May 2006
Time:08:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:National Flight Centre
Registration: EI-CHM
MSN: 15079288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raharney, CO. Westmeath, Ireland -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Weston Aerodrome (EIWT)
Destination airport:Weston Aerodrome (EIWT)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Weston Aerodrome (EIWT) at a reported time of 08.20 hrs on a flight to the west of the aerodrome. The purpose of the flight was a revision detail for a pre-Instructors rating test of the right hand seat occupant. At approximately 08.55 hrs, witnesses who were working on a house close to Raharney, Co. Westmeath, heard the sound of a revving engine and on looking towards the West saw an aircraft spiralling vertically down to earth. A survey of the accident site determined that the aircraft impacted vertically; there was no wreckage path and both occupants were found fatally injured within the wreckage of the aircraft. An inspection of the engine did not reveal any abnormalities. No evidence of pre-impact aircraft malfunction was found. There was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aaiu.ie/AAIUviewitem.asp?id=10782&lang=ENG&loc=1652]