Accident Cessna R172K 121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21768

Date:Friday 18 July 2008
Time:10:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: 121
MSN: R172-57607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capitán Aníbal Arab Airport, Cobija -   Bolivia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cobija
Destination airport:Riberalta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed soon after take-off 50 meters from the end of the runway, probably caused by by high winds and mechanical failure. The plane plummeted from 30 meters above the ground as the pilot failed to balance the aircraft amid strong winds.

Sources:

http://rss.xinhuanet.com/newsc/english/2008-07/19/content_8572004.htm