Accident Cessna 182 Skylane CP-1299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21835

Date:Friday 25 July 2008
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-1299
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Magdalena, 3 Km from Trinidad, Beni Department -   Bolivia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Teniente Jorge Henrich Arauz Airport, Trinidad Airport, Bolivia (TDD/S
Destination airport:Santa Ana del Yacuma Airport, Bolivia (SBL/SLSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly went out of control, crashed and burned shortly after take-off from Teniente Jorge Henrich Arauz Airport, Trinidad Airport, Bolivia (TDD/SLTR), on a flight to Santa Ana del Yacuma, Bolivia (SBL/SLSA). The aircraft reportedly came down at Villa Magdalena, 3 Km from Trinidad, Beni Department. Bolivia. According to a rough translation into English of contemporary media reports:

"Five people died, including the pilot in an accident with a Cessna 182, CP-1299 prefix, the airport Villa Magdalena, three kilometers from Trinidad in the Beni Department, Bolivia.

The tragedy occurred at 08:45 (local time) on Friday (July 25), shortly after the aircraft took off from Trinidad airport bound for the town of Santa Ana de Yacuma. A few minutes of reaching the flight altitude made ​​it a whirl unexpected to soon fall in Villa Magdalena sector, three kilometers from the city. The preliminary reports indicated that the aircraft, a Cessna 182, suffered an unexpected gust of wind that caused the loss of control by the pilot.

The pilot of the aircraft Gustavo Adolfo Velasco Barbosa, and the four passengers, including a municipal employee of Santa Ana del Yacuma, his wife and his little son died charred due to the fact, in the crash, the plane had caught fire. the accident occurred two days after, in same region, a commercial military aircraft military Airlift (TAM) to perform an emergency landing with 32 passengers and four crew members on board, all these were unharmed."

Sources:

1. http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/07/cinco-pessoas-morrem-em-mais-um.html
2. http://www.eldeber.com.bo/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20151026131539/http://www.aviacionboliviana.net:80/civil/accidentes/acc08.htm
4. http://noticiasaviacao.blogspot.co.uk/2008/07/cinco-pessoas-morrem-em-mais-um.html
5. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf