ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21870
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-JUL-2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beaver RX 550 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | - |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Valga County -
Estonia
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The unregistered Beaver ultralight plane was flown by a pilot who did not have a pilot's license. The pilot was only on his second flight when his plane struck terrain. It caught fire but the pilot was rescued by eyewitnesses.
Sources:
1.
http://www.baltictimes.com/news/articles/20965/