Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-ACR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218929

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1988
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ACR
MSN: 28-20845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kingaroy Airport (YKRY), Kingaroy, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YKRY
Destination airport:YKRY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Until the day prior to the accident the pilot had not flown for over three months. He was carrying out a period of touch-and-go landings. On about the third or fourth landing the aircraft was apparently caught in an area of sink at the approach end of the strip, and touched down in a flat attitude and bounced slightly. The aircraft was recovered and touched down again in a normal attitude. The pilot lowered the nose wheel onto the strip, then applied power to go around. The aircraft was observed to become light on the main wheels and commence a swing to the left. As the swing increased the right wingtip hit the ground and the nose gear leg broke off. The aircraft slid to a halt on the main wheels to the left of the flight strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803469/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33751/aair198803469.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 January 2010 VH-ACR Private 0 Old South Rd, Mittagong, southern highlands of NSW sub