This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-JAN-1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk.I |
| Operator: | 41 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9835 |
| C/n / msn: | 48 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | nr RAF stn Thornaby, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Catterick |
| Destination airport: | RAF Thornaby |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered engine trouble and made an emergency landing at RAF Thornaby.
Crew:
P/O (34045) William Ernest "Billy" LEGARD (pilot) RAF safe. ( KIA over Dunkirk, 1 June 1940.)
K9835 was repaired and returned to service.
SOC 22/8/44.
Sources:
Spitfire production list.
Related books