ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22056
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-SEP-1940
Time:0820
Type:Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9563
C/n / msn: 671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Nr Hartington -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield
Narrative:
(SH-R) The aircraft was on a routine patrol when it crashed in a forced landing. Reason for the f/l is unknown.
Damage Cat. C3
Aircraft repaired at Scottish Aviation.
115061 Sgt David Edward Lloyd RAFVR pilot ok

Sources:
spitfire prod. list

Related books