This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-OCT-1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk I |
| Operator: | 7 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | N3050 |
| C/n / msn: | 338. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nr Chester -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hawarden, Flintshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed in a forced landing after engine fire and was DBF.
SOC 11/11/40.
Sources:
Spitfire production list.
Related books