ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22117
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-SEP-1940
Time:
Type:Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1037
C/n / msn: 252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wildhope Hill, Hipsburn Farm, Lesbury, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(DW-D) The aircraft was involved in a mid-air collision with Spitfire K9818. The pilot baled out of the severely damaged aircraft which then crashed.
SOC 7/10/40.

102587 Sgt Henry Reginald Clarke RAFVR pilot ok

Sources:
Spitfire production list.

Related books