ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22529
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:15-AUG-2008
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Operator:Dotcom Trading 398 (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-RMA
C/n / msn: CE-528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Vivo, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FATZ (Tzaneen)
Destination airport:FATZ (Tzaneen)
Narrative:
The aircraft was participating in the 2nd Race of Champions hosted by the Letaba Flying Club of Tzaneen. This is a two day handicap event held in VFR conditions as defined by ICAO. The use of GPS devices is prohibited and navigation has to be done by the use of maps over a set course.

The Bonanza suffered an engine failure during day one of the event and a forced landing was carried out in bush resulting in extensive damage to the aircraft. The crew were not injured.

The aircraft has been recovered and taken to an AMO for damage assessment. Initial inspection of the engine suggests that the camshaft broke.

Sources:

Near Vivo, Northern Limpopo, August 15, 2008