ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22548
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-AUG-2008 |
| Time: | 10:08 |
| Type: |  Cessna TU206F |
| Operator: | First Flying Co. |
| Registration: | JA3721 |
| C/n / msn: | U206-02485 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Shiki-cho, Yao City, Osaka Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Photo/air-to-air |
| Departure airport: | Yao Airport |
| Destination airport: | Yao Airport |
Narrative:A Cessna TU206F, registered as JA3721, operated by First Flying Co., Ltd., took off from Yao Airport for an aerial photography flight. On the return approach to Yao Airport after the photography sessions, the engine stalled and, at about 10:08 JST, the aircraft made a forced landing on a road in Shiki-cho, Yao City, Osaka Prefecture. The Captain and one passenger were on board the aircraft, and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed, but there was no outbreak of fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
In this accident, it is considered highly probable that the Captain used the Aircraft's auxiliary fuel pump during the approach for landing, which produced an excessively rich fuel/air ratio and the eventual engine stall, and this forced the Captain to make an forced landing, during which the Aircraft was destroyed as it collided with objects on the ground.
With regard to the use of the auxiliary fuel pump by the Captain during the approach for landing, it is considered highly probable that the following factors contributed to this action: Safety information from the manufacturer had not been thoroughly distributed to the staff of the Company and this prevented the staff from fully understanding the correct use of the auxiliary fuel pump of the Aircraft; information on the problem that had previously occurred with the Aircraft was communicated only verbally and incorrectly; and a control operation not specified in the Operations Guideline was casually implemented.
Sources:
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA3721.pdf