Accident Cessna 210 V5-BIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22703

Date:Sunday 7 September 2008
Time:08:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Wings Over Africa
Registration: V5-BIG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hochland Park, Windhoek -   Namibia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:FYWE (Eros)
Destination airport:FYHL (Huab Lodge, Kunene Region)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A "hire & fly" group of Swiss nationals took off from Eros Airport en route to Huab Lodge in the northern Kunene region. Shortly thereafter the pilot sent out a mayday that the aircraft was experiencing engine failure. He then attempted to carry out an emergency landing on the Hochland Freeway, but without engine power, he was unable to make it. He then attempted to land in Papegeien Road in Hochland Park, near to the Emma Hoogenhout school. However the left wing collided with a light pole, which was ripped from the ground. The aircraft then collided with the boundary walls of four houses before coming to a stop. One passenger has since died in hospital from what appears to have been heart failure. The pilot was seriously injured, but his condition had been stabilized by the following day. The other three passengers were only slightly injured and have all been released from hospital.

Subsequent inspection of the engine has revealed that human error was to blame for the crash. Plastic bags were used to cover air intake tubes on the engine when it was cleaned with water during an MPI a few days before. These bags were not removed. This oversight was not discovered during the pre-flight inspection and the aircraft showed no signs of a problem during the engine run-up and take-off. However, just after take-off at a height of between 600 and 700 feet the engine power faded away and a forced landing was necessitated.

Sources:

1. Occupants Escape as Cessna 210 Crashes
2. Fly Africa Forums: C210 crash at Eros this morning
3. Plane crashes in Hochland Park, tourist dead
4. Ramp in woonbuurt
5. Vliegongeluk in Hochlandpark
6. Brandstof het vliegtuig nie laat val
7. Vreemde voorwerp sleutel in vliegramp
8. Plastic bag caused deadly air crash
9. Human error shatters Westair 41-year maintenance record

Images:

Hochland Park, Windhoek, September7, 2008