ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22830
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-SEP-2008
Time:12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Operator:private
Registration: PH-4B6
C/n / msn: 6-9860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Hoorn -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middenmeer
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Zodiac departed Middenmeer at 12:30. Seventeen minutes later, while in level flight at 1000 feet, the right wing suddenly folded upwards, striking the canopy. The airplane crashed out of control.

Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/index.php/onderzoeken/inflight-break-up-2008107/

PH-4B6 Zenair CH601XL Zodiac at Seppe-EHSE 2 August 2008