ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22999
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-JUL-2003
Time:1740 UTC
Type:Cessna 175
Operator:
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Keremeos, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Penticton FSS was advised by Keremeos RCMP and Fire detachment that a Cessna 175 (C175), registration N9238B, had crashed in Keremeos in the vicinity of 2nd Ave. The aircraft started a small brush fire. There were no survivors. 2003/07/31 Aviation Enforcement Update from the TSB: A Cessna 175 bearing the US registration N9238B had departed Salmon Arm for Keremeos with only the pilot on board. A landing was attempted in an unprepared field adjacent to a residential neighbourhood. Following touchdown, the pilot attempted to abort the landing and applied power. The aircraft lifted off and entered a steep climb to clear a row of trees at the end of the field. As it cleared the trees, the aircraft entered a steep left bank and crashed in the front yard of the house adjacent to the field. The aircraft severed the overhead electrical power line from the street to the house and came to rest straddling a fence in an upright position. The engine remained running as first responders attempted to extract the pilot. Fuel was leaking into the aircraft cabin and ignited, forcing rescuers to abandon their attempts. The local volunteer fire department arrived within minutes and extinguished the fire, however the pilot perished; there were no other injuries. Property damage was minimized by the action of the fire crews.

Sources:
2003P0878