ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23012
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-FEB-2003 |
| Time: | 2220 UTC |
| Type: |  Cessna 210 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | On approach to Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Cessna 210 enroute from Narsarsuaq, Greenland to Goose Bay was doing a PAR approach to Runway 26 in Goose Bay. The aircraft was at 1200 ft when the Pilot reported they 'lost the attitude indicator'. The aircraft was observed on radar making a sharp left turn and descending rapidly. All contact with the aircraft was lost. The wreckage was discovered at 0112Z on Feb 15, 2003 by an RCMP ground search. A Griffon Helicopter arrived on scene and confirmed the 2 persons on board were deceased. TSB - Class 3 Investigation A03A0022 - More to Follow Reid, Mike 2003/03/27 Additional information added - System Safety - Aircraft Registration- USA
Sources:
2003A0098