ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23055
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-MAR-2001 |
| Time: | 0244 UTC |
| Type: |  Cessna 210F |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N5812F |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 4 NM NW of Teslin, Yukon -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While attempting a VFR flight from Fort St. John to Whitehorse, the pilot of N5812F, a Cessna 210, crashed on the frozen surface of Teslin Lake about 1 km off shore and 3 km southwest of the town of Teslin. The last contact with the pilot indicated that he was aware of poor weather ahead and intended to fly around it. The pilot was not instrument-rated and he may have inadvertently flown into IMC. A search was initiated when he did not arrive and the a/c was located the following morning. The 43-year-old male pilot was the only occupant and he did not survive the accident. Two investigators from the TSB are at the site.
Sources:
2001C0308