ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23062
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-JUN-1999
Time:2345 UTC
Type:Macair Merlin Sport 65D
Operator:private
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wheatley, ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheatley (private aerodrome), ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ambulance dispatch near Wheatley reported to Windsor Tower that an ultralight aircraft had crashed in a field and the single person on board was fatally injured. No other information available. London F.S.S. was advised by the Chatham/Kent Police. O.P.I.: PAB Supplemental information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A99O0149): The pilot took off on the first flight with the Macair Merlin Sport ultralight aircraft after completing modifications to the aircraft including the installation of a larger 100HP liquid-cooled engine. The aircraft was observed to enter a left turn at tree top level on climbout and continued in a left, banked attitude until it pitched steep nose down and struck the ground. The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:
1999O0556