ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23102
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-JUN-2001 |
| Time: | 0030 UTC |
| Type: | Dragonfly |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | C-IFSC |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Port Alberni, BC, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This accident was reported by the Transportation Safety Board with only sketchy information. 2 fatalities. Coordination with RCC indicated that the time of crash was approximately 16:30 pdt. Witnesses reported seeing the wings fold up in flight. 2001/06/11 General Aviation Update from the TSB: The pilot of the ultralight (C-IFSC) and one passenger were flying in the vicinity of the Port Alberni aerodrome. During the flight, the aircraft entered a steep spiraling dive and, on recovery from that manoeuvre, the left wing support structure failed. The aircraft struck the terrain north of the airfield. Both occupants were fatally injured.
Sources:
2001P0374