ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23123
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-JAN-2007
Time:1745 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna A185F
Operator:ARCTIC SUNWEST
Registration: C-GSDJ
C/n / msn: 18504212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Vicinity of Yellowknife (CYZF) at 6210N/11235W, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C-GSDJ, a Cessna 185 with a pilot and three passengers, departed Yellowknife at 1711z (1011 local) for a round trip flight on a company note to Blatchford Lake Lodge 6210N/11240W (approximately 53 DME/YZF 087). The pilot called the company at 1745z (34 minutes after takeoff) indicating that he had to land due to weather, but it is unclear if this call came before or after the pilot attempted to land.

Sources:
2007C0051