ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23172
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-FEB-2008 |
| Time: | 1900 UTC |
| Type: |  Bell 212 |
| Operator: | Sequoia Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GERH |
| C/n / msn: | 30768 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 9 NM West of Golden BC (5130N 11720W) Mt. Whitehorn, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter carrying nine people on a heli-skiing trip in southeastern British Columbia crashed. The pilot was killed and the eight passengers survived.
Sources:
2008P0192