ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23220
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-OCT-2003
Time:1541 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-24-250
Operator:
Registration: C-FNVO
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Private aerodrome, 2774 Reg. Road 25, Norfolk County, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Delhi, Ontario
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Piper PA-24-250 Commanche aircraft, registration C-FNVO, crashed on final approach to runway 27 at a private strip at Delhi, Ontario, fatally injuring the pilot and passenger and destroying the aircraft. The aircraft had departed Delhi a few minutes earlier on a VFR flight to Elliot Lake, Ontario and had returned to Delhi for undetermined reasons.

Sources:
2003O1285