ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23265
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-SEP-2003
Time:1645 UTC
Type:Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2/A
Operator:private
Registration: C-IFLE
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:CNR6 CARLETON PLACE, 5 NM SW, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Private aircraft (Canadian Ultralight Model CHINOOK PLUS 2/A)(operating as registered C-IFLE) that departed (not known) for (not known). C-IFLE crashed and burned. The sole occupant, the pilot, was killed. Witnesses reported that the aircraft appeared out of control when it crashed. Loraine, Hugh 2003/09/19 C-IFLE was a VFR local flight that departed the Carleton Place Airport (CNR6). Loraine, Hugh 2003/09/22 The aircraft was involved in a previous accident. See CADOR 2002O0533. Loraine, Hugh 2003/09/24

Sources:
2003O1164