ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23287
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-AUG-1993
Time:1338 UTC
Type:Zenair CH 200 Zenith
Operator:
Registration: C-GTYR
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:ROCKCLIFFE, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:
Departure airport:ROCKCLIFFE, Ontario
Destination airport:
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE FROM RWY 27, A/C WAS OBSERVED IN A STEEP RIGHT TURN & DESCENDED INTO THE SHORELINE ADJACENT TO THE SOUTH SHORE OF THE OTTAWA RIVER.

Sources:
1993O0483