ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23319
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JUN-1994
Time:0930
Type:Cessna 188 Agwagon
Operator:private
Registration: C-GYUD
C/n / msn: 188-0302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Marengo, Saskatchewan 2 mi S -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:private strip near Marengo, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:private strip near Marengo, Saskatchewan
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 188 Agwagon was en route to a private airstrip after completing an aerial application of herbicide on a cereal crop south of Marengo, Saskatchewan. When the aircraft did not arrive at the airstrip, a search was conducted, and the wreckage was located in a field near Marengo. The pilot had sustained fatal injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. While en route to his destination, the pilot most likely became incapacitated to such a degree that he allowed the aircraft to enter a descending turn and strike the ground. The pilot's incapacitation may have been caused by an inner ear disorder. Possible contributing factors were fatigue, resulting from the pilot's work schedule, and the effects of agricultural chemicals.

Sources:
1994C0235
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/en/reports/air/1994/a94c0119/a94c0119.asp