Accident Piper PA-28-140 C-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23332

Date:Saturday 1 May 1999
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Woodstock, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brantford, ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-24-140 Cherokee aircraft with the pilot and passenger departed Brantford Airport, ON on a local pleasure flight (no flightplan filed) shortly after noon hour. During the local flight at about 1420 EDT, the aircraft proceeded to Bright/Oxford county where the pilot was previously known to perform low fly-bys at a friend´s farm property. The friend´s family members and others were working in a farm field when they observed the aircraft circle the property. After circling, the aircraft set up for a low fly-by over an adjacent farm field to the one that was being worked in.

One of the witnesses reported that the aircraft was low enough that he could see the pilot smiling as he was waving to the group on the ground. During the westbound fly-by, the aircraft struck undulating terrain on three occasions before it struck a tree line at the end of the field. The witnesses reported that the aircraft's ground speed was markedly faster and the altitude was significantly lower than what they were accustomed to observing when the pilot flew the aircraft than what they were accustomed to observing when the pilot flew the aircraft over the area on previous occasions prior to the occurrence date.

The aircraft had never landed or attempted to land in this field before, so the witnesses were surprised when they saw the aircraft contact the field surface. The field was approximately 1,800 feet in length. The initial point of contact was aft of the field midpoint where the aircraft nose gear and the right main landing gear traveled 100 feet and 125 feet respectfully. The aircraft then became airborne for 146 feet and contacted the field with the same two landing gear for 44 feet. The aircraft again became airborne for 200 feet.

The next point of contact with the field was with the nose gear and the left main landing gear which traveled 18 feet. The aircraft skipped a short distance of 10 feet before it contacted the ground again immediately prior to striking the treeline. There was no apparent attempt for the aircraft to climb over the treeline as the aircraft struck the base of the trees.

Sources:

1. CADORS Query 1999O0371
2. T.S.B. Initial Notification #A99O0100