ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23341
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-AUG-1994
Time:1635
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150G
Operator:private
Registration: C-FKMJ
C/n / msn: 15065426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Canmore, Alberta 6 nm N -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Airdrie, Alberta
Destination airport:Kelowna, British Columbia
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 150G aircraft was on a day visual flight rules flight from Airdrie, Alberta, to Nanaimo, British Columbia, with a planned fuel stop in Kelowna, British Columbia. The aircraft did not arrive at Kelowna or at its destination. Search and Rescue personnel found the aircraft the following morning about six miles north of Canmore, Alberta, in a box-end canyon at an elevation of 6,300 feet above sea level. The crash site was surrounded by 9,000-foot-high mountains. The emergency locator transmitter was instrumental in recovering the aircraft. The pilot and passenger sustained fatal injuries, and the aircraft was destroyed. The weather was not considered a factor in the occurrence.

The Board determined that the pilot entered a valley which terminated in a box-end canyon. The narrow canyon walls precluded a 180-degree turn back out of the canyon. While the pilot was attempting to climb above the steeply rising terrain, the aircraft stalled and crashed.

Sources:
1994W0714
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/en/reports/air/1994/a94w0157/a94w0157.asp