This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-OCT-1996 |
| Time: | 08:37 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Operator: | Perimeter Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GCIK |
| C/n / msn: | TC-1905 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Thunder Bay, Ontario 28.5 nm W -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Atikokan, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | Thunder Bay, Ontario |
Narrative:The Perimeter Aviation Ltd Beech 55 Baron, departed Atikokan, Ontario, at 0816 central daylight saving time (CDT) for Thunder Bay on a continuation of a single-pilot courier flight that began in Winnipeg, Manitoba, earlier in the day. At 0834, the pilot contacted the Winnipeg Area Control Centre (ACC) Marathon sector controller and advised that he was experiencing an electrical problem with smoke coming into the cockpit. The pilot requested an immediate descent and vectors for an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 07 at the Thunder Bay airport. The aircraft was given a 15-degree turn to the right and was cleared down to 5,000 feet above sea level (asl). Shortly thereafter, radio communication was lost and the aircraft disappeared from radar coverage. Overflying aircraft initiated a communications search, but there was no further radio contact with the aircraft and no emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal was received. The Department of National Defence Search and Rescue conducted an intensive air and ground search, but the search was hampered by poor ground visibility. The aircraft was located the following day about one mile south of Shebandowan Lake. The pilot did not survive the severe impact.
The aircraft went out of control following incapacitation of the pilot by heavy smoke in the cockpit. The smoke and subsequent fire were likely caused by heat generated by a mechanical fault associated with the avionics relay. A contributing factor that likely aided in the progression of the fire was the continued operation of the aircraft's electrical system after the smoke was reported.
Sources:
1996C0446
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/en/reports/air/1996/a96c0223/a96c0223.asp