ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23477
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-OCT-1995
Time:ca 15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150
Operator:
Registration: C-GLHJ
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:St-François de Laval, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:St-François de Laval, Quebec
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 180 (C-FYKD) was on final approach for a private runway at Saint-François-de-Laval, Quebec. Meanwhile, the pilot of a Cessna 150, with one passenger on board, was taking off from the same runway. Both aircraft were on visual flight rules (VFR) pleasure flights. The aircraft collided over the runway approximately 100 feet above ground level (agl). After the collision, both pilots lost control of their aircraft. Both aircraft crashed in a plowed field, a few metres east of the runway. The pilot of the Cessna 150 sustained fatal injuries, and the passenger was seriously injured. The pilot of the Cessna 180 was seriously injured.
Neither pilot saw the other aircraft in time to avoid a collision. Contributing to the accident were the fact that the pilots were not monitoring a common frequency and neither was aware of the other's intentions.

Sources:
1995Q0594
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/en/reports/air/1995/a95q0215/a95q0215.asp