Accident Cessna 172E C-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23503

Date:Saturday 17 June 2000
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Balsam Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balsam Lake, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NAV CANADA reported that the float-equipped aircraft flipped over while the pilot was attempting a water landing on Balsam Lake (east of Lake Simcoe, five (5) miles south of Coboconk). One (1) S.O.B. -- fatally injured. Damage -- unknown.

Initial information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A00O0113): The float-equipped Cessna 172 aircraft was taking off in a southerly direction from Balsam Lake. It was reported that the aircraft appeared to be lightly skimming the surface of the water when the right wing rose. The left wing made contact with the water and the aircraft tumbled and sank. Witnesses to the occurrence extracted the pilot from the aircraft and brought him to shore but they were unable to revive him. Arrangements were made to have the aircraft recovered from the lake on June 19, 2000. More information will follow when the aircraft has been examined.Damage -- substantial.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2000O0497
2. T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A00O0113)