ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23793
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-SEP-2003
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Ventus c
Operator:Private
Registration: F-CGLO
C/n / msn: 433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Thorame-Basse -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMF
Destination airport:LFMF
Narrative:
Collided with the mountain at about 2300m MSL because of turbolences and a loss of control.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/2003/f-lo030919/htm/f-lo030919.html
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/2003/f-lo030919/pdf/f-lo030919.pdf