This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-MAY-2000 |
| Time: | 11:00am loca |
| Type: |  Robinson R22 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GHIK |
| C/n / msn: | 1750 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Escrones - 28 -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The instructor is run by the student a simulated engine failure and autorotation with overshoot. The student starts the year in the end he handed down the gas. About five feet above the ground, the instructor noted that the restoration is partial power, he then resumed the controls.
The rotor turns continue to decline. In sliding, the helicopter touches the ground the right skid, a main rotor blade struck the tail boom and the helicopter lies on its left side.
Sources:
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/2000/f-ik000515/htm/f-ik000515.html http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/2000/f-ik000515/pdf/f-ik000515.pdf
http://rotordefrance.free.fr/f-ghik.htm
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/448860.html
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.asp?accidentkey=3986