This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-JUN-1999 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-600/15 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-CGRO |
| C/n / msn: | 6-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Châtillon sur Morin -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFPK |
| Destination airport: | LFPK |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with a Rolladen-Schneider LS-4 (F-CFZG) at Châtillon sur Morin during a cross-country flight from Coulommiers Airfield - LFPK. Both pilots bailed out of their aircrafts, but the parachute of the DG-600 pilot got entangeld in the fuselage and the pilot died. The pilot of the LS-4 landed with moderate injures.
Sources:
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/1999/f-ro990619/htm/f-ro990619.html http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/1999/f-ro990619/pdf/f-ro990619.pdf