ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24324
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-SEP-1997
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22
Operator:Heli Air Ltd
Registration: G-STOY
C/n / msn: 0700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Nogent-le-Rotrou - 28 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nogent-le-Rotrou (28).
Narrative:
Is stranded and considering not having enough fuel to find an aerodrome, the pilot decided to land in a field. The unit had no means of navigation. He had a GPS database without airfields.

The same aircraft was previously - on 28 August 1988 - involved in another accident: see this link http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/november_1988/robinson_r22_beta__g_stoy.cfm

Sources:
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/1997/g-oy970928/htm/g-oy970928.html
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3891
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/1997/g-oy970928/pdf/g-oy970928.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=STOY