ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24698
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-AUG-1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hughes 269B |
| Operator: | Helicraft |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 10 North Edmunston N.B., New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two helicopters that went missing on August 12,1993 have been found in Northwestern New Brunswick in OCtober 1995. A search was conducted of the area and both helicopters were found in close proximity to each other.
Sources:
1995A1027